Directory

College Access Partnerships

James Beeler
Executive Director, College Access Partnerships
(828) 262-2290
Corinne Smith
Director, GEAR UP
Director, CAP Operations
(828) 262-6041
Teresa Agner
Associate Director of CAP Grants Management
(828) 262-8016
Elyssee Gibson
Communications Assistant Director
(828) 262-2202
Hannah Langley
Digital Communications Specialist
Jordan Morgan
Assistant Director of CAP Grants Management
Ashley Whittington
Administrative Assistant
(828) 262-8016

Upward Bound

Jessica Dale
Academic Coordinator
Aaron Gersonde
Director
(828) 262-2725
Matthew Medlin
Academic Coordinator
(828) 262-2911

GEAR UP

Assistant Director for Student Leadership & Parent Outreach
Academic Innovation Specialist
(336) 402-9671
Wes Calbreath
Assistant Director of College Access Services
(828) 262-6878
Clayton Craft
Senior Accountant
(828) 262-6982
Jennifer Denny
Accounting Technician
(828) 262-5360
Programming Resource Specialist
On Ramp Finance Technician
Nevada Jones
Accounting Technician
(828) 262-6819
Hayden Laws
Data Support Specialist
(828) 262-8016
Jui-Teng Li, Ph.D
Assistant Director of Research & Evaluation
(828) 262-2461
Rachel Nave-Lewis
Assistant Director of Curriculum and Instruction for GEAR UP
(828) 262-8016
Catherine Parks
GEAR UP Research Specialist
Corinne Smith
Director, GEAR UP
Director, CAP Operations
(828) 262-6041
Doug Thompson
Associate Director of GEAR UP
(704) 779-1857
Assistant Director for Higher Education Partnerships
& Program Director, On Ramp Appalachia

College Advising Corps

Assistant Program Director
Gloria Medina
Program Director
(828) 262-6315
Molly Riddle
Assistant Program Director
(828) 208-4314

Empowering Teacher Learning (ETL)

ETL Navigator
(828) 262-2318
Janet Johnson
Finance and Compliance Manager
(828) 262-8016
Rachel Nelson
Assistant Director of Teacher Outreach
(984) 220-0095
ETL Navigator
(828) 355-0128
Research Support Specialist
Administrative Support Specialist
ETL Navigator & GREAT STEM
J. Tyrel Winebarger
Assistant Director for Research and Evaluation
(828) 263-3658

Young Eisner Scholars (YES)

Program Director
(828) 262-6378
Carly Stephens
YES-Appalachia Lead Educator
(828) 262-6765

College Advising Corps Advisers

Ashley Bingman
Mitchell High School, Bakersville NC
Erwin High School, Asheville NC
Lorena Calvillo
Ashe County High School, West Jefferson NC
Ashe Early College, West Jefferson NC
(336) 846-2400 x2240
Becka Dulaney
Franklin High School, Franklin NC
(828) 524-6467 x1626
North Henderson High School, Hendersonville NC
Kenley Jackson
Alleghany High School, Sparta, NC
Josie James
Watauga High School, Boone, NC
Taylor Kromer
Madison High School, Marshall NC
Keyara McKinney
R-S Central High School, Rutherfordton NC
Mattie McManus
Freedom High School, Morganton NC
Katherine Minton
Alexander Central High School, Taylorsville NC
Bridget Oberg
Smoky Mountain High School, Sylva NC
McDowell High School, Marion NC
Alex Ramirez Tinoco
Avery County High School, Newland, NC
Marjorie Williams Academy, Crossnore NC
Alexandria Reaves
Hiwassee Dam
and Andrews High School
LaCodia Reid-Jackson
St. Stephens High School, Claremont NC
Morgan Teague
Mountain Heritage High School, Burnsville NC
Hannah Thoman
Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville NC
Swain County High School, Bryson City NC
Hayesville High School
Geneva Watson
Wilkes Central High School, Wilkesboro NC
Emma Wright
Burns High School, Lawndale NC